login/register to post comments

 

17th Annual US/ICOMOS International Symposium

Program at a Glance

April 3-5, 2014
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 

Schedule and Speakers  JUST UPDATED!

 
Thursday, April 3
9:00-4:30 Registration — Dean’s Alley, Meyerson Hall at UPenn
9:30-12:30 Pre-Symposium Field Sessions
1:00-5:00 US/ICOMOS Board Meeting
5:00-6:30 Welcome and Keynote-Eduardo Rojas
6:30-8:30 Opening Reception
Friday, April 4 Meyerson Hall
7:30 Final Registration, Meyerson Lobby
7:30 – 8:15 Coffee, Upper Gallery
8:15 – 8:30 Welcoming comments
8:30 – 9:00 Paul Farmer
Changes in Planning Since the Venice Charter: Challenges and Opportunities for Better Placemaking
Session 1
9:00 Jean-Louis Luxen
Is there a Need for a Charter-On the Wise Use of Charters and Conventions?
9:30 Claudine Houbart
Deconsecrating a Doctrinal Monument: Raymond M. Lemaire (1921-1997) and the Revisions of the Venice Charter
10:00 Loes Veldpaus
Learning from a Legacy: Venice to Valletta
10:30 Break
11:00 Michele Lamprakos
Riegl’s “Modern Cult of Monuments” and the Problem of Value
11:30 Elizabeth Bartley
A Question of Value: the Advancement of Indigenous Value Reflected in Doctrinal Texts Discussion
12:00 Discussion
12:20 Lunch on your own, boxed lunches in Upper Gallery, seating in Lower Gallery
Session 2
1:10 Toshiyuki Kono
Authenticity: Principles and Notions
1:40 Shujie Chen
The Concept of Historical Authenticity and its Methodology for Conservation of Historic Areas in China
2:10 Ashima Krishna
Application of the Venice Charter in Non- Judeo-Christian Contexts: The Case of Religious Historic Sites in India
2:40 Afternoon Break
3:10 Robert Shepherd
Civilization-Making and its Discontents: The Venice Charter and Heritage Policies in Contemporary China
3:40 Wendy Hillis and Robert Hotes
From Continuity to Contrast: Diverse Approaches to Design in Historic Contexts
4:10 Discussion
4:30 US/ICOMOS Annual Meeting
5:30 US/ICOMOS World Heritage Working Group Open Forum
All Invited
6:45-9:00 Evening reception- Upper and Lower Galleries, Meyerson Hall
Saturday, April 5 Lower Gallery-Meyerson Hall
8:00 Coffee
Session 3
9:00 Cari Goetcheus and Nora Mitchell
The Venice Charter and Cultural Landscapes: Influences and Challenges
9:30 Jane Lennon
The Venice Charter Down Under: Its Legacy Transformed in Landscape Conservation
10:00 Camilla Mileto and Ferdando Vegas
Spain Under the Venice Charter
10:30 Break
11:00 Julio Hernandez
Rethinking the Venice Charter in the 21st Century: The Case of Havana
11:30 Pierre Laconte
Industrial and Engineering Heritage as an Illustration of Current Challenges in Defining Heritage and its Uses
12:00 Phyllis Ellin
The Role of the Venice Charter in the World Heritage
12:30 Christopher Koziol
From International to Cosmopolitan: Taking the Venice Charter Beyond the State-Party' Politics of Experts
1:00 Symposium summary and concluding announcements
1:30 Lunch on your own, boxed lunches in Upper Gallery, seating in Lower Gallery
2:00 Scientific Committee Meetings
Meyerson Hall B-Level classrooms
Post-symposium field sessions

 

Optional Extras

Registration includes all speaker sessions; listed below are additional fees for optional events 
 
Welcome Reception (following keynote speaker)
$20 per registrant, $25 for spouse/partner/guest
 
Boxed Lunch (available Friday, April 4 and Saturday, April 5)
$15 per registrant (otherwise, lunch on your own)
 
UPENN Reception (Friday, April 4)
$20 per registrant, $25 per spouse/partner/guest
 
 

Field Sessions

Each field session costs $15 per registrant and $15 per spouse/partner/guest except for the Tour of the Gazela and Olympia, which costs $20 per person, and the University of Pennsylvania Walking Tour, which is free.
 
Thursday Morning, April 3 (starting times vary, all tours end by 12:30pm)
 
10am
Woodlands Mansion with a visit to Woodlands Cemetery and Woodland Terrace
Walking tour, no transportation provided
 
9:30am
Fairmount Park (including Mount Pleasant and Cedar Grove historic houses)
Includes transportation to and around the park, some walking required
 
10am
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts & Wagner Free Institute of Science
Includes transportation to the Academy, some walking required
Please note: Wagner Museum is not handicap accessible and requires a flight of stairs to reach the main museum floor, no elevator is available
 
9:30am
Independence National Historical Park A
Franklin Court and Ben Frankin Museum, including a tour of Independence Hall
includes public transportation to the park, some walking required
 
9:30am
Independence National Historical Park B
Restoration of the Independence Hall including a tour of Independence Hall
Includes public transportation to the park, some walking required
 
 
Saturday Afternoon, April 5 (all tours start at 2pm and tours end by 5pm)
 
Rittenhouse Square walking tour
Includes public transportation to center city and return fare, some walking required
 
Philadelphia City Hall
Includes public transportation to center city and return fare, some walking required
 
Eastern State Penitentiary
Includes transportation to and from Eastern State Penitentiary via charter bus, some walking required
 
University of Pennsylvania Campus Tour
Walking tour, no transportation provided

Tour of the Tall Ship Gazela and USS Olympia
A tour of two historic ships moored at Penn's Landing, offered by the Philadelphia Ship Preservation Guild

Downloads